Sweetwater Municipal Auditorium -- Sweetwater TX
Elvis played two concerts at the Sweetwater Municipal Auditorium in 1955.

In 1955, long before he became a superstar, Elvis was a regional star, very popular from Tennessee to Texas. He played many places in West Texas -- Sweetwater, Big Springs, Abilene, and Odessa are but a few of the small cities Elvis toured through before he became an icon.

From the City of Sweetwater's walking tour: (visit link)

"SWEETWATER MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM, 400 LOCUST STREET. This Spanish Colonial Revival landmark was built in 1926-27, and it has hosted such internationally known entertainers as John Philip Sousa, Fred Astaire, Eddie Arnold, Jerry Lee Lewis, the Ziegfield Follies and the Royal Russian Chorus. In 1955, the auditorium stage twice provided a platform for a young singer named Elvis Presley. Following a period of vacancy, the building became the focus of community attention once again as several groups banded together in 1982 to save the auditorium. The rehabilitation project was designated as Sweetwater’s official contribution to the Texas Sesquicentennial celebration in 1986. The enthusiasm and interest generated by this ongoing project led to the initiation of the Sweetwater Main Street Project which spread building rehabilitation to all corners of the historic district. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark (1982). National Register of Historic Places (1984 – District)."

Sweetwater's beautiful 1926 Municipal Auditorium hosted the King in 1955. Today the Auditorium is still used for live music performances.

In 1926 this building was a combination Municipal Auditorium and City hall. The new City hall is across the street, and the Police Department has moved into the old City hall spaces.

See this website for more on the history of this cool building and this cool town: (visit link)