1910 Gila County Jail - Globe, AZ
12S E 519840 N 3695228
Jails that are purported to be haunted are a dime a dozen. The old Gila County Jail in Globe actually is haunted.
Location: Arizona, United States

On 10/25/08, T.AZ.P.R.S., The Arizona Paranormal Research Society thoroughly investigated both the Gila County Courthouse and Jail. Afterward they concluded that "From all of the evidence we obtained from this investigation, we believe that The Old Gila County Jail as well as The Old Gila Courthouse indeed has paranormal activity. They both are a wonder to visit and it is recommended that the public should make their way to Globe Arizona to see and experience these historical sites for themselves."

An excerpt from the report includes the following "What was experienced here was incredible. There were unexplained sounds of voices male and female, noises in the jail cells when we were outside on break, interactions with spirits via our equipment, Physical touching, audible disembodied voices, responses to questions asked, temperature dropping when asked to do so (we witnessed a 20+ degree drop in temperature in one of the cell blocks),unexplained footsteps, cold spots, hot spots and extremely wild EMF occurrences which is strange considering that the some of the areas did not have electricity. We did have some areas that pegged our EMF meters without any
reason only to watch the readings dissipate."

The T.AZ.P.R.S. report is here.

There is no doubt that the old Gila County Jail is the scene of paranormal activity, and whether you tour the jail or merely stand in front of it, there are ghost all around.

Public access?:
Jail open Second Saturday of each month, noon to 4pm. Special tours at different times of the year including the Halloween season.