Gerald Ford - Mackinac Island, Michigan
16T E 684463 N 5080630
A giant copper coloured metal bust of Gerald Ford - 38th U.S. President. Stands near the Scout barracks behind Fort Mackinac on Mackinac Island. Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

This giant steel sculpture of Gerald Ford, approx. 11 feet tall by 8 feet wide, shows Ford wearing a collar & tie.

The bust is made from quarter inch steel plate, with steel rods for his hair. Sculpted by Thomas J. Moran.

"Gerald Rudolph "Jerry" Ford, Jr. was the 38th President of the United States, serving from 1974 to 1977, and prior to this, was the 40th Vice President of the United States serving from 1973 to 1974. Wikipedia" Text Source: (visit link)

"President Ford’s connection to Mackinac Island dates back to 1929 when he served as an Eagle Scout during the first summer of the Mackinac Island State Park Commission’s Scout Service Camp. President Ford fondly recalled his scouting days at Fort Mackinac during his 1975 tour.

The sculpture, “Our President,” is the third presidential piece created by artist Thomas J. Moran. Others include George Washington and Abraham Lincoln. Fabricating a human face from 1/4? plate steel has particular limitations in the accentuation of features and determining the final outcome. Additionally, the positioning and eleven foot tall and 8 foot wide sculpture requires a great deal of inner support." Text Source: (visit link)