Barnett Bobb House - York, PA
18S E 352085 N 4424975
This log home was constructed in 1812 at the intersection of Pershing and College Avenues, and relocated to its current site in 1968. The structure is open to the public and showcases family life in the 1830s.

Originally, the log home was constructed in 1812 at the intersection of Pershing and College Avenue, and relocated to its current site in 1968. Although it was moved form its original location to make room for the high school's expansion, the house is completely harmonious in its new digs and at one with the landscape. The house was moved exactly 3½ blocks, or 1885.07 feet or .357 miles north northwest or 339° according to my protractor.

This early nineteenth century house is part of a complex of colonial dwelling and a government building which represents life here in York 300 years ago and represents a huge tourist attraction for his historic district. This house is a log cabin, painted red and is similar in appearance to the other two structures in its backyard, overlooking the Lincoln Highway, namely the Golden Plough Tavern and the General Gates House. This log cabin house is fairly large, much larger than any other log cabin house I have ever found. Built with squared timbers, in 1812 (other sources report 1811), the house supposedly highlights an average Pennsylvania German home in the early 19th century. Some of the memorable architectural features of the house are its dovetailed corners, unusual size, and the exposed log construction with stone and mortar chinking between logs with white washed exterior and interior walls, all very cool stuff!

Although the exact date cannot be pinpointed, there is some accuracy in its year of construction thanks to historical records. The Barnett Bobb Log House (Old Log House) was built in 1811-1812. This date is documented by the fact that Barnett Bobb, its builder, bought the land on which it stands in 1811 and paid taxes on a dwelling with the dimensions of this house in 1812.

There is an official walking tour of downtown York and this house, as marked by the walking Tour emblem, is part of that walk. Naturally a house this old is on the NRHP (1975). Through the nomination form I learned the land for the house was purchased in 1811 by Barnett Bobb and his family who arrived in Philadelphia in 1754 from Germany. The structure is open to the public and showcases family life in the 1830s. Architecturally, the structure was built in an English Colonial Style and features a central hall.

NRHP Excerpt
All walls of the Barnett Bobb Log House (Old Log House) are original. A number of logs in the east wall were replaced to the second floor level, because a shed addition to the house was removed during restoration. The remainder of the logs are original. At the time of restoration, it was discovered that the log house had been converted from a single family to a two-family dwelling at some undetermined time. Marks left by a stairway were evident on the interior north gable wall. Also, marks of the original chimney were left on the south wall. In the ceiling, the ends of all partition boards remained after the dividing partitions had been sawed away. One original window was uncovered and served as a model for restoration. The entire restoration was thus based on construction details uncovered when plaster and lath were removed. SOURCE

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Inside City