Coat of arms of the Kingdom of Italy - Brno, Czech Republic
Coat of arms of the Kingdom of Italy at the postbox on Šilingr square
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Sometime you could find during waymarking really weird things. For example this one. Why there is in the centre of central European city of Brno coat of arms of the old Kingdom of Italy? At the postbox of "Royal Post" (Regie Poste)? Who knows, but you could found it on Šilingr square.

"Coat of arms of the Kingdom of Italy, complete version from the deliberation of the Consulta Araldica (Heraldic Consultative Council) of the Kigdom of Italy of the 4 May 1870. Revoked by Royal Decree No. 7282 of 27 November 1890."
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Historic country

Full name of the bearer: Kingdom of Italy

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
At postbox at the east part of Šilingr square

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
Two lions rampant in gold supporting the shield, bearing the Savoy cross, with a crowned helmet, around which, the collars of the Military Order of Savoy, the Civil Order of Savoy, the Order of the Crown of Italy, the Order of Saints Maurice and Lazarus, and the Supreme Order of the Most Holy Annunciation (bearing the motto FERT) are suspended. The lions held lances flying the national flag. From the helmet fell a royal mantle, engulfed by a pavilion under the Stellone d'Italia, purported to protect the nation.

Address:
Šilingrovo náměstí 343/7 čtvrť Brno-střed 602 00 Brno, Brno-město okres Brno-město kraj Jihomoravský