Ham Operator Elmo Black - Edmond, OK
Elmo Black is a Silent Key, a respectful designation for an Amateur Radio Operator who has passed.

The final resting place for Elmo Black is in beautiful, historic Gracelawn Cemetery.

Elmo Black held an Amateur Extra ham license with the Call Sign designation of W5JCB. Though not a "picture", this call sign is the symbol of Elmo's lifelong hobby - amateur radio. He was well known in the local Edmond/Oklahoma City area.

Elmo Black was also a Shriner, and engraved on his headstone, beneath his name and call sign, is the symbol of the Shriners. "Established in 1870, this is an appendant body to Freemasonry. In 2010, the Ancient Arabic Order of the Nobles of the Mystic Shrine, as well as Shriners North America, changed its name to Shriners International. Until 2000, before being eligible for membership in the Shrine, a person had to complete either the Scottish Rite or York Rite degrees of Masonry, but now any Master Mason can join." [information taken from Wikipedia].

His headstone is a flat granite marker, with a lighter-colored inset with three oak leaves and two acorns engraved at each upper corner. The headstone is engraved:

ELMO BLACK
W5JCB