Mary Pearson House (Library) - Merrickville
18T E 434043 N 4973992
In 1938, Miss Mary Pearson donated this house to the village of Merrickville to be used as a library. It is now occupied by a locally owned store known as "Hidden Treasures."
Location: Ontario, Canada

"The library building was built and owned by William Pearson, co-owner of the Pearson-Magee Foundry. In 1910, it became the property of his daughter, Mary Pearson.

In 1938, Miss Pearson, a woman of culture who also supported the Library financially during some lean years, donated the building to the Village of Merrickville for use as a Library and Municipal Office. By 1972, the Library had moved to the upstairs part. In 1984, the Village Municipal Offices moved to their present location and the Library then occupied the entire building.

The brick one and a half story building is one of Merrickville's most picturesque designated heritage buildings. Built on a cross gable plan, it is decorated with yellow brick quoins, window and door arches. The building is also graced with heavy gingerbread boarding under the steep gables and on the veranda."

Reference: (visit link)

Additional information about the house can be found here: (visit link)