"PARIS PLAINS CHURCH 1845" - Brant Co, ON (Canada)
A plaque and a remarkable cobblestone church built in 1845
Location: Ontario, Canada

This Ontario Provincial Plaque is located in front of the Paris Plains Church (former West Dumfries Wesleyan Chapel), a remarkable cobblestone church building erected in 1845.

The Ontario Provincial Plaque at this location reads:
Built by free labour of its own congregation with stones gathered from nearby fields, the West Dumfries Chapel was completed and dedicated in 1845. It is a fine example of a type of cobblestone construction seldom found elsewhere in Canada, and introduced into this area about 1838 by Levi Broughton, an American builder. The first minister, the Reverend John Law, served from 1845-7, and the church remained active in the Methodist Conference until services were discontinued in 1921. The building was restored in 1948 as a memorial to the pioneers of the community.

The property, including the church and the adjacent Maus School, has been designated as an Ontario Heritage Property and has been Waymarked in that category (visit link)
The church itself has also been Waymarked under the Cobblestone Buildings category (visit link)
Address or location of plaque: 705 Paris Plains Church Rd.

Physical location of plaque: Other location

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": Original church building, restored and in excellent condition

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Structure'

Condition of sign: Good