Serralves Bird House - Porto, Portugal
Location: Porto, Portugal

[EN]
This Bird House was built in the beginning of the XX century as part of the beautiful gardens of the Serralves House. The Bird House is supported by a fake tree of concrete.

"The project for the garden of the House of Serralves was commissioned by the Count of Vizela to the architect Jacques Gréber in 1932. The park is the result of processes of designing a landscape for over a century, constituting a unit temporally and spatially complex, including remnants of a nineteenth century garden, Quinta do Mata-Sete"
From: (visit link)

[PT]
"O projecto para o jardim da Casa de Serralves foi encomendado pelo Conde de Vizela ao arquitecto Jacques Gréber em 1932. O parque resulta de processos de desenho de uma paisagem ao longo de mais de um século, constituindo uma unidade temporal e espacialmente complexa, incluindo vestígios de um jardim do século XIX, a Quinta do Mata-Sete, o jardim da Casa de Serralves, assim como a paisagem do Museu de Arte Contemporânea."
Fonte: (visit link)
Is this a functional box ?: Yes