First United Presbyterian Church - 1887 - Ottawa, Ks.
This bronze marker is located on the north side of the former church - 302 S Walnut in Ottawa, Ks.

"Date of Construction: 1886
Style: Victorian Gothic
Historic Name: United Presbyterian Church
Architect: George P. Washburn

This is a Victorian Gothic style church. Distinctive features include the wood frame construction, cross-gable form with steep gable peaks, conical entrance tower at the junction of the two blocks, banded lancet windows with art glass, bargeboard in the gable peaks, and gable door hood with curved brackets at the main entrance.

This building retains a high degree of architectural integrity and clearly conveys its historic associations. It contributes to the significance of the historic district."
Marker Name: First United Presbyterian Church

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
From the historical marker on the building right side of the entrance - marker placed by unknown entity - more than likely either by the City or County Historical Society since the Swan is the symbol of the river that flows through the City - Marais Des Cygnes River - Marsh of the Swans River: (swan seal) First United Presbyterian Church 1887 This Victorian Gothic style church was an early design by architect George P. Washburn. From 1867 until this building was built, the congregation met in the former fire station a few doors south. This building served as a church for a century, closing its doors in 1987. Some church furnishings were donated to the First Presbyterian Church in Pleasanton, KS. In 1993 the property was deeded to Hope House, a nonprofit Christian care center. Distinctive features include the steep peaked cross gable roof and corner entrance tower. It formerly had English stained glass windows. A contributing building to the Historic Ottawa Central Business District placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2007

Marker Location: Franklin

Name of agency setting marker: Other (Please identify in marker text)