Hal Tyrrell Trailside Museum - River Forest, IL
Stop at the Trailside Museum of Natural History to observe living native wildlife up close.
Location: Illinois, United States

From their website (visit link)
"Established in 1931, Trailside Museum of Natural History served as the first public nature education facility of the Forest Preserve District of Cook County.

Visitors to the Museum, housed in a historic mid-1870's Victorian mansion, will discover displays of live native animals, colorful wildflower gardens, information about local wildlife and their habitats, and more. The Museum building, gardens and grounds are wheelchair accessible.

The nature center is located just ten miles west of downtown Chicago, in an extensively forested 300-acre habitat that straddles the Des Plaines River for two miles, known as Thatcher Woods.

Trailside Museum is child-friendly, and offers a wide variety of public nature programs and guided hikes every month, for children, families and adults. School groups and organizations are welcome to make reservations to visit, and will receive a customized tour with a naturalist. Trailside Museum is located at the western edge of suburban River Forest, and is easily reached by foot, bicycle, car, or public transportation.

738 Thatcher Ave, River Forest, IL 60305, Southwest corner at the intersection of Thatcher Ave., and Chicago Ave., River Forest."

Also see (visit link)

The museum used to be the site of Cook County's wildlife rehabilitation center, but visitors are advised it is no longer used for this function and will not accept injured or orphaned animals.
Hours: From: 10:00 AM To: 5:00 AM

Open Year Round?: yes