Muddy Waters Birthplace - Rolling Fork, MS
15S E 698629 N 3643063
Marker for Muddy Waters - Part of the Mississippi Blues Trail. 130 Walnut Street, across the parking lot behind the Sharkey County Courthouse, Rolling Fork.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Muddy Waters
McKinley Morganfield, better known as Muddy Waters, was one of the foremost artists in blues history. In the late 1940s and 1950s he led the way in transforming traditional Delta blues into the electric Chicago blues style that paved the road to rock 'n' roll. Waters was born in the Jug's Corner community of rural Issaquena County but always claimed Rolling Fork as his birthplace. His birth date has been cited as April 4, 1913, 1914, or 1915.
Date Installed:: 2010/1/1

Organization that placed the object:: Mississippi Blues Commission