Tommy McClennan - Yazoo City
15S E 741874 N 3637402
Marker for Tommy McClennan - Part of the Mississippi Blues Trail. Amtrak Station - West Broadway and North Water Street in Yazoo City
Location: Mississippi, United States

Tommy McClennan
Tommy McClennan (c. 1905-1961) was one of America's most successful down-home blues recording artists during the period when he recorded 20 singles for the Bluebird labels (1938-1942). Among McClennan's most notable numbers were "Bottle It Up and Go," "Cross Cut Saw," "Travelin' Highway Man," and "New Highway No. 51 Blues." McClennan, famed for his raucous, uninhibited singing and guitar playing, frequented this section of Yazoo City when he lived on the nearby J. F. Sligh plantation.

Marker Number 148 on the Mississippi Blues Trail, dedicated February 16, 2012.
Date Installed:: 2012/2/16