Bollwerk - Stuttgart, Germany, BW
32U E 512355 N 5402699
This is the so-called 'Bollwerk'. It's an odd-shaped bank and office building located in the 'Fritz-Elsas-Straße' in Stuttgart, Germany, Baden-Württemberg.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The building was built 1992–1997 by the plans of the architects Behnisch. The building offers a space of 48,000 m² / 516,480 sq.ft. and a volume of 188,000 m³ / 6,638,280 cu.ft.

The building occupies an entire city block and houses facilities for more than 1,000 financial service staff.

The 5 storey perimeter building houses the main headquarter of the 'BW Bank' (former Landesgirokasse), and a cinema and restaurant at ground level.

More informations about this building from its architects: (visit link)
Building Address: