Bible Grove Consolidated District #5 School - Bible Grove, Missouri
Historic former school in the small community of Bible Grove, Missouri.

"The Bible Grove Consolidated District #5 School, on the south side of Route T at Bible Grove, Scotland County, [is listed on] the National Register of Historic Places in the areas of education and architecture. Bible Grove School is representative of an early consolidated rural schoolhouse in northern Missouri, serving six rural districts in Mount Pleasant Township from its construction in 1921 until its closing in 1995. Bible Grove School functioned as a consolidated elementary school for the duration of its 74 years as a schoolhouse and, for 35 years, served as the township's only high school. Traditionally, most schools in rural areas also filled a broader community role and the Bible Grove building was no exception, serving as a place for meetings and entertainments and becoming an important part of the local culture. Appropriately, the school was constructed by members of the community who donated their labor. Architecturally, Bible Grove School exemplifies an architect-designed, four-over-four schoolhouse building rendered in brick. Examples of this property type, variations of which gradually displaced many of the one-room schoolhouses which once dotted the American landscape, have themselves become increasingly rare. The Bible Grove building apparently was constructed according to an adaptation of a standard plan for schoolhouses, most specifically the plan for a somewhat smaller building at Lucerne in Putnam County. Like other consolidated school buildings of its period, it was built using mass-produced construction materials' The building evolved over the years with the addition of electricity and indoor plumbing, but the floor plan remained essentially the same and much historic fabric is still present. The five-acre schoolyard, which contains original playground equipment and retains ambiance, is a contributing site." - National Register Nomination.

The small community is proud of their former school and keep it and its grounds well maintained.
South side of Rte T.