Moon Lake Gardens and Dude Ranch
Along Moon Lake Rd. in front of gated entrance.

Development of this former 9,000 acre sportman's paradise was begun in 1933 by Ed Haley's Moon Lake Company. It opened in 1937, complete with bridal paths, native and exotic trees, flowers and shrubs, and plenty of game and fish. The lodge, casino and cottages were constructed of local materials. In its heyday guests included novelists Rex Beach, financier Cornelius Vanderbilt Jr., and the Florida Legislature--convened for a parley. Al Capone is said to have been a guest, using assumed names. World War II led to the untimely closing of this forerunner of Florida's self-contained resorts.

Date: 1984

County: Pasco

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: The Pasco Board of County Commissioners and The Historical Preservation Committee