The Shefford - Ottawa
18T E 445732 N 5029546
One of Ottawa's earliest large-scale apartment building, the Shefford was built in 1912 and is located on Cooper Street. Un des premiers grands immeubles d'appartements d'Ottawa, le Shefford a été construit en 1912 et est situé sur la rue Cooper.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From a plaque on the building:

One of Ottawa's earliest large-scale apartment building, the Shefford quickly became a fashionable address for the city's growing number of apartment dwellers. The builing is distinguished by pedimented pavilions and a handsome portico with tuscan columns. In 1991, the Shefford Heritage Housing Cooperative Inc. purchased and renovated the building with financial support from the Ontario Ministry of Housing."

Texte de la plaque fixée sur l'immeuble:

«Une fois achevé, le Shefford, un des premiers grands immeubles d'appartements d'Ottawa, acquit rapidement la réputation d'endroit chic pour le nombre croissant des locataires. L'immeuble se distingue par son magnifique portique paré de colonnes toscanes et d'un fronton en pavillon. En 1991, la Shefford Heritage Housing Cooperative Inc. acheta et rénova l'immeuble grâce au soutien financier du Ministère du logement de l'Ontario.»

Building or Property Type: Residential Building

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton