Hermanuv Mestec - Central Bohemia, Czech Republic
Hermanuv Mestec Chateau
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

EN
In the 16th century original fortress Hermanuv Mestec was rebuilt into a Renaissance chateau. In 1623 the castle was burned down by imperial troops. Around 1630 left Jan Berka palace building expanded.
Since 1828 the chateau belonged Kinsky family. In the spring of 1945, the General Staff of the German Army was located in the chateau and the park was used as an airport. In May 1945, the Red Army occupied the chateau and the chateau subsequently served as the summer residence of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Since 1952 the chateau served as retirement home.

CZ
V 16. století byla puvodní tvrz prestavena na renesancní zámek. Roku 1623 byl zámek vypálen císarskými vojsky. Kolem roku 1630 nechal Jan Berka z Dubé zámecký objekt rozšírit. Za Šporku následovaly barokní a klasicistní úpravy. Od roku 1828 patril zámek Kinským. Na jare roku 1945 byl v zámku umísten generální štáb nemecké armády a zámecký park byl využíván jako letište. V kvetnu obsadila zámek Rudá armáda a následne zámek sloužil jako letní sídlo ministerstva zahranicních vecí. Od roku 1952 je v zámku umísten domov duchodcu hlavního mesta Prahy.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact