Dragonfly Cafe - Salmo, British Columbia, Canada
11U E 479632 N 5449113
Right on Railway Avenue, aka Highway 6, in its purple and yellow garb, this building is pretty hard to miss.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

But, just in case you do, it's right across the street from the Salmo Railway Station, a Canadian National Historic Site, and most of a block south of the Salmo Hotel.

We stopped to have breakfast, and were so pleased that we will return on our next visit to Salmo. We did not know what to expect, but it was filled with customers. The coffee smelled great, and there were fresh muffins and rolls and other home-made baked goods on display. We had a great breakfast, and it was reasonably priced. The owner was so friendly, that we wanted to stay and continue talking with her.

And now, as the pièce-de-résistance, they offer WiFi "for your viewing and listening pleasure".

They offer: Kicking Horse coffee, prepared to perfection. They feature hearty breakfasts, lunch specials, panini sandwiches and more.

The café was very clean and inviting and it was colourfully, but tastefully decorated. It is a small café, with seating indoors as well as out for summer alfresco dining.

If you are in the Salmo area this is the place to eat.

Connection Type: Base Station (BSS)