1934 - Jas. R. Hunnex Building - Salmo, BC
11U E 479631 N 5449107
Right on Railway Avenue, aka Highway 6, in its purple and yellow garb, this building is pretty hard to miss.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

But, just in case you do, it's right across the street from the Salmo Railway Station, a Canadian National Historic Site, and most of a block south of the hotel.

Built in 1934 as a drug store by James Hunnex, this was the first brick building to be built in Salmo. Hunnex was 81 when he built this building, coming out of a forced retirement which occurred when his drug store in Erie, a few kliks west of Salmo, burned down. Hunnex died just four years later, at the age of 85. Besides the store in Erie, Hunnex had previously owned stores in Waterloo (later to become Ootischenia [just east of Castlegar]) and Trail.

Not much more is known of the fate of this store, but it is now the home of the Dragonfly Restaurant, a full service restaurant offering breakfast, lunch and dinner and internet service, to boot.

An article concerning James Hunnex can be found here.

For the benchmark hunters, there's a benchmark (96T) in the front of the building, in the centre of the north cornerstone, less than a foot above the sidewalk, below the diamond, painted yellow.

Year of construction: 1934

Full inscription: