Thespian Hall - U.S. Civil War - Boonville, Mo.
15S E 522253 N 4313896
This two story red brick building (now known as Thespian Hall) is located at 522 Main Street in Boonville, Mo.

Boonville, Missouri, was the site of four battles during the U.S. Civil War. Two were fought in 1861 during the very early part of the war and the last two were fought during 1864, during Price's Raid into Missouri. On the grounds of the Thespian Hall is a marker detailing the capture of several companies of Federal troops. Another marker on site has a sentence stating the use of Thespian Hall as a field hospital.

Information detailing Thespian Hall as a Civil War Field Hospital from Missouri's Civil War Field Hospitals: A Tourist Guide:

"Thespian Hall, Boonville
This one-time makeshift Civil War field hospital was originally a building intended for theatrical productions. During the Second Battle of Boonville on September 13, 1861, wounded Union soldiers were hospitalized within its walls. More is written about the First Battle of Boonville which happened on June 17 of that same year. The city of Boonville fell into Union hands at that time.

The Thespian Society, organized in 1838, constructed Thespian Hall in the Classical Greek Revival style between July 1855 and July 1857. The Hall also included a library, meeting rooms, and a reading room. In 1969, Thespian Hall was listed on the National Register of Historic Places. It is the oldest theater west of the Allegheny Mountains of Pennsylvania and West Virginia.

A visit to Thespian Hall is included on four Civil War tours in a brochure released by the Boonslick Tourism Council. If you do not go on a Civil War site tour with Thespian Hall as one of the places visited, you can see the Hall during the annual Missouri River Festival of the Arts or one of the concerts or community theater productions given during the summer months. The Big Muddy Folk Festival, started in 1991, is held in Thespian Hall each April.

Thespian Hall
522 Main St.