Slavery Laws In Old Kentucky / Site Of Arterburn Brothers Slave Pens
A two sided sign telling us about slave trading.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Slavery Laws In Old Kentucky

Ky,s 1792 Constitution continued legalized enslavement of blacks in the new state; 1800 tax lists show 40,000 slaves. U.S. banned African slave trade in 1808 but selling of men, women and children in South continued. By 1830, blacks made up 24% of Ky. population. Kentucky Nonimportation Act of 1833 halted the transfer of blacks for resale.

Site Of Arterburn Brothers Slave Pens

After Kentucky's Nonimportation Act repealed in 1849, Louisville slave markets expanded. The Arterburns advertised cash for farm hands and others. Iron ~ barred coops held people to be shipped south. Chained, they marched up Main Street to board boats in nearby Portland. Some died of shock or disease on the trip south.
Marker Name: Slavery Laws In Old Kentucky / Site Of Arterburn Brothers Slave Pens

Marker Location: City