Jennie B. Nichols Building - Yreka, CA
10T E 530227 N 4620066
This historical marker resides in front of the Jennie B. Nichols Building on W. Miner St. in historic downtown Yreka, CA and mentions Yreka's great fire of 1871 and how it started on this very block.

This historical marker is located in front of the Jennie B. Nichols Building on W. Miner St. in historic downtown Yreka, CA and mentions Yreka's great fire of 1871 which started on this very block. The marker reads:

Jennie B. Nichols Building

(The Baldwin Block)
200-208 W. Miner St.

Roman's Bookstore and Newspaper Emporium was the first business to inhabit a building that was constructed on this site in 1859. The building burned, along with much of the town, on July 4, 1871, when a fire was started in this block by careless handling of firecrackers. Several times by 1878 this parcel and two adjoining others had sold as a unit. The newest owner hired a contractor to build "a block of brick stores." During the construction project, Jennie B. Nichols purchased the property and referred to it as the "Baldwin Block" in honor of her father J. T. Baldwin. The businesses that have occupied the site have been as varied as the citizens of Yreka, and have served the community for over 130 years.

Yreka has a few websites devoted to preserving its rich history. Siskiyouhistory.org is a good place to start and breaks up the town's history into groups of years. Yrekapreservation.org contains some nice pictures of original homes and commercial buildings from yesteryear. Finally, Yrekahistory.blogspot.com is a good blog website which contains great stories and events of Yreka's past and all their articles have been archived.

Type of Structure: Private Building

Construction Date: 01/01/1859

Fire Date: 07/04/1871

Structure status: Plaque

Cause of Fire:
On July 4th, 1871, disaster struck — a fire burned down a good portion of the town, including most of the business district (the cause was most likely from fireworks). But the town came together and rebuilt, stronger (and more fire-proof) than before.