Amazing Things Arts Center - Framingham, MA
19T E 300610 N 4683057
Since 2007 Amazing Things has been at this former firehouse offering a variety of programs that include concernts, workshops, and dinner theatre.

In Framingham, south of the center, is the Amazing Things Art Center.

Amazing Things is located on Hollis Street (MA Route 126), on the southeast side of the road, near the intersection with Claflin Street. Parking is to the rear.

The building is a brick structure that still resembles an old firehouse. The three garage doors are there, as well as a tower that rises from the back. Above the center 2nd story window is the text, "Framingham Fire Department." You enter through the addition off the side. The place has two stories, one for the stage and auditorium, and one for the art gallery. The building was built in 1908, but the building has been occupied by Amazing Things since 2007, after a $1 mill. renovation of the building. Inside, the performance space is intimate, with a capacity of 216. The stage is a simple flat raised surface that can be changed to suit the venue. The audience sits in a sloping arrangement such that viewers have unobstructed views.

The event calender shows that this place is busy most days and certainly every weekend. Events booked include mostly music concerts, but there is also comedy, dinner theatre, and workshops. Acts fall into many genres including folk, jazz, rock, children's, and more. In addition to the ticketed events, there are also small events like the weekly open mic nights on Thursdays are pay-in-a-basket and helps develop up and coming acts or acts that just love to play music.

Amazing Things Arts Center has been in existence since 2004, when Michael Moran founded the center and held events in an old store in a strip mall in the Saxonville section of Framingham. In May 2007, the town of Framingham agreed to rent the old firehouse on Hollis Street for $1/year for fifty years if the group renovated the building. Amazing Things then raised $1 mill to renovate the building for performance and art space.

160 Hollis St
Framingham, MA 01702