Brewster County Courthouse - Alpine, TX
The red brick Brewster County Courthouse is located at 201 West Avenue E in Alpine.

1888 photo of the Brewster County County Courthouse taken shortly after it was constructed (photo hangs in main hallway of courthouse) and in 2013.

In 1887 Brewster County was marked off from Presidio County, as were Jeff Davis, Buchel, and Foley counties. The first County elections were held on February 4, 1887, when Murphyville (the present day Alpine) was selected as the county seat; on March 14 of that year a contract was let for the construction of the Brewster County courthouse and jail. The courthouse was to cost no more than $12,000 to $15,000, and the jail to cost no more than $12,000. Today, over 125 years later, the courthouse and jail still serve the citizens of Brewster County which is the largest county in Texas by area.

Over the years the names of the architect and contractor seem to have been lost. The bricks for the courthouse were burned locally. The courthouse has been restored, the exterior having the bricks painted red and the wood trim a cream color, while shutters cover the tall second story windows front windows, the side windows have no shutters. The interior has likewise been restored, with the main entrance hallway ceiling looking like pressed tin.

Besides being listed on the National Register of Historic Places, it is also a Texas Historic Landmark. The Texas Historical marker reader:

Courthouse Building erected in 1887 when Brewster County was created. Served Buchel and Foley County until these areas where added to Brewster County . Courthouse Square still is community center for various events. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark. 1965.

The following is printed under the 1888 photo hanging in the courthouse:

THE NEWLY COMPLETED BREWSTER COUNTY COURTHOUSE (1888). The Brewster County courthouse and jail were constructed at a combined cost of $27,000. The courthouse is a two-story, brick,Second Empire Victorian structure with mansard roof, semi-circular arched windows and bracketed cornice with frieze.

Source 1 Source 2

Year photo was taken: 1888