Robert C. Graham - Washington, IN
History marker for earlier Indiana businessman
Location: Indiana, United States

This history marker is on the west side of Washington, IN along Hwy 150/50. It is at County Rd S300W.

The sign is for Robert Graham. Graham was a important businessman in the history of Indiana. He was in the businesses of such things as glass factories and auto manufacturing. He later started Graham Cheese Corp.

He was a native to the area of the sign, but not specifically stated if this was previously his property or not.

The text on the sign reads:
"Robert Cabel Graham (1885-1967), a native of Washington, Daviess County, with his brothers Joseph and Ray, contributed much to the economy and quality of life in that city, Evansville, and other towns. Glass factories, truck manufacturing, and Graham automobiles were early endeavors. Graham was active later with his four sons in Graham Farms, Inc., and the Graham Cheese Corporation."
County: Daviess

Year Placed: 1989