Amazing Things Arts Center - Framingham, MA
19T E 300614 N 4683063
The Amazing Things Art Center resides in the old Hollis Street Firehouse in the South Framingham section of town.

In Framingham, south of the downtown section is the Amazing Things Arts Center, which resides in the old Hollis Street Firehouse.

The fire station building is a brick structure two stories tall. The main part is square with a peaked roof. There is a square addition off the side. The tower rises off the back of the building. The doors are still there. Arching over the center 2nd story window are the words, "Framingham Fire Department." The windows have painted art designs showing.

You enter through the addition. The 1st floor area that used to be the garage is now the performance stage and auditorium. The second floor is mostly the art gallery.

The firehouse was built in 1908. I'm not sure when the firehouse was retired; however, it is still owned by the Town of Framingham, which since 2007 agreed to rent it to Amazing Things Art Center for $1 a year for 50 years (2057) - but Amazing Things had to raise $1 million to renovate the place. Previous to Amazing Things Arts Center, it was occupied by the Metro West Boys and Girls Club.

The schedule is full, so find a show and come on in!