Borbridge Building - Ottawa
18T E 445832 N 5030749
The Borbridge building, designed by William Hodgson and built in 1875, is located on York Street, in Ottawa. L'immeuble Borbridge, construit en 1875 par William Hodgson, est situé sur la rue York, à Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From a plaque on the front of the building:

"Swalwell-Borbrige Building

This commercial building was designed by Ottawa architect William Hodgson. The mansard roo, which once extended around the corner, and the dormer windows, associate it with the Second Empire style. Early occupants included an undertaker, a baker, and a wholesaler, uses which reflect the diverse commercial activity of the By Ward market in the 19th century."

Texte de la plaque sur le devant de l'immeuble:

«L'Immeuble Swalwell-Borbrige

Cet immeuble commercial fut construit par l'architecte d'Ottawa William Hodgson. Le comble en mansarde, qui ouvrait l'angle jadis, et les lucarnes surmontées d'un arc brisé l'associent au style second empire. Parmi les premiers occupants, notons un entrepreneur des pompes funèbres, un boulanger-pâtissier et un grossiste; cet ensemble hétéroclite démontre bien la diversité des commerces qui animaient alors le marché By au XIXe siècle.»

Building or Property Type: Commercial Building

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton