Holy Family Orphanage - Marquette MI
Location: Michigan, United States

The Holy Family Orphanage in Marquette MI was built in 1915 and closed in 1965. It served as an Orphanage and school for the children that were housed there. And to make this site even more interesting it is said to be haunted. (visit link)

"Built in 1915 in Marquette, Michigan, the Holy Family Orphanage was the dream of Marquette Catholic Diocese Bishop, Frederick Eis. It cost somewhere between $90,000 to $120,000, an astronomical sum at the time. The mammoth structure was designed to accommodate 200 children. It was furnished with classrooms, a dormitory, bathrooms on every floor and an annex that housed heating and plumbing facilities. There were laundry and kitchen facilities, a large dining hall and playrooms." source (visit link)
corner Fisher and Altamont Stree
Marquette, MI