Ramparts at Hamilton Cemetery Then and Now - Hamilton ON (Canada)
Photos nearly 70 years apart showing 200 year-old earthen ramparts erected during the War of 1812.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The 200-year old earthen ramparts located in the Hamilton Cemetery were built by British Army soldiers during the War of 1812. These ramparts have been waymarked under the war of 1812 category.
The cemetery was built after the war and eventually plans were made to remove the ramparts. A local group of historians successfully lobbied to have the ramparts preserved.
The original photo was taken in 1944 and shows members of the Head of the Lake Historical Society (successor organization to the Wentworth Historical Society) visiting the site of the ramparts. They are examining the plaque which had been written, paid for and installed by members of the Wentworth Historical Society. The photo is part of the Hamilton Archives Black Mount Collection (Hamilton Public Library). The photo appears to have been taken from the top of the adjacent rampart, with the camera facing west.
Information for the above description was sourced from:
Year photo was taken: 1944