Victoria Park - Hamilton ON (Canada)
A wonderful old park in west Hamilton
Location: Ontario, Canada

Victoria Park is (in my opinion) one of the premier parks in the City of Hamilton. I may be biased (used to live one block away and spent many hours here with my kids). This large 14-acre park has a great deal of history and has recently undergone a dramatic renewal.
The play structure located at Victoria Park is large and is often filled with children of all ages, while parents can sit and watch from one of several surrounding benches.
The park also has a splash pad, a public pool, baseball diamonds, multi-use (tennis) courts, large open grass fields, paved paths, and recently a community garden was added.
There are washrooms located in the public pool, but they may only be available to pool patrons. The pool is only open during the summer months.
parking is available in a lot located off Strathcona Ave, and some on-street parking is available on some of the surrounding street.
According to the Victoria Park Master Plan website (visit link)
Victoria Park is located on King Street West, between Locke Street North and Strathcona Avenue North in Ward 1. The park is 5.68 hectares (14.03 acres) in size, and is one of the oldest parks in the City of Hamilton. The land was purchased in 1859 as a location for the Great Central Fair, and was the home of the Crystal Palace

Victoria Park
516 King Street West.
Victoria Park is a large sports park with a variety of activities, including a playground, a large hardball diamond, swimming and wading pools, tennis and multi-purpose courts, and a Community Garden. The park has historical significance as the former site of the Crystal Palace.

Hours of Operation: From: 6:00 AM To: 11:00 PM

Seasonal?: no