Saugus Town Hall - Saugus, MA
19T E 334798 N 4703388
Historic Saugus Town Hall is located on Central Street in Saugus, Massachusetts. Constructed in 1875, it was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1985.

Saugus Town Hall was designed in the High Victorian Gothic and Stick styles by Lord & Fuller. It is an impressive two story building, ornately designed with a high pitched roof, dormer windows, and a large clock tower. For years it had displayed a monochromatic white paint scheme, which muted its picturesque Victorian style. However, during its restoration in 1998, crews uncovered an original multi-colored, earth-toned exterior paint scheme, designed to complement the historic building's green and gray ornamental style roof. Using the original color schemes, the building has been restored to original glory.

"Saugus is a town in Essex County, Massachusetts, United States, in the Greater Boston area. The population was 26,628 at the 2010 census.

Saugus was first settled in 1629. Saugus is an Indian name believed to mean "great" or "extended".

The first town hall was built in 1837. It was built with $2,000 of the United States revenue surplus distributed by President Andrew Jackson. It is currently an American Legion hall. In 1875 the town built its second and current town hall on Central Street." (visit link)

"In 1874, construction began on Saugus' second and present town hall. The cornerstone was laid on October 17, 1874. The day's exercises began with a procession from Sutton Hall up Chestnut Street, through Winter and Central Streets, up Main Street, through Summer Street, down Pleasant Street, and down Central Street to the site of the Town Hall. The Rev. Mr. Allen delivered an invocation and then the stone was laid by members of the Grand Lodge of Massachusetts. The East Saugus Brass Band provided music. Harmon Hall then made the introductory remarks. Nathaniel P. Banks followed with an oration. Wilbur F. Newhall made the closing remarks. The exercises ended with a benediction by Rev. F. V. Tenney.

Saugus Town Hall was built on a low, wet piece of land purchased from Samuel A. Parker. The land was filled at great expense and construction of the town hall put Saugus in a $50,000 debt.

The building was officially dedicated on March 1, 1877. It was attended by residents from Saugus as well as from surrounding communities." (visit link)

Town Hall Hours:

Monday 8:30 am to 7:00 pm