Smith-Fry House - Gaiety Hill/Bush's Pasture Park Historic District - Salem, Oregon
Historic contributing Rural Gothic house built in 1859
Location: Oregon, United States

Built in 1859, the Smith-Fry House is the oldest in the Gaiety Hill District. The house is a Rural Gothic style and one of the oldest non-relocated houses in Salem. It was built for Joseph Showalter Smith, who lived here from 1860 to 1868 and served as President of the Willamette Woolen Mill in 1865. He also helped incorprorate the Central in 1867. The house then belonged to Lafayette Grover, a Congressman, Governor of Oregon (1870-77), and U.S. Senator (1877-83). Eventually it was purchased by Daniel Fry, Secretary of the State Board of Control during the Great Depression and early war years.

Click a photo to enlarge

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Gaiety Hill/Bush's Pasture Park Historic District

606 High Street SE Salem, Oregon 97301

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings