A.B. Balch - Tyson Cemetery - Pilot Point, TX
A sandstone marker in Tyson Cemetery in Pilot Point, TX stands at the grave of A.B. Balch.

Findagrave is silent on A.B. Balch. The marker itself is a chunk of sandstone into which someone carved "A.B. Balch." It stands at the base of a tree that stands apart from the main section of the cemetery.

There is a Texas Historical Marker here, and it says:

J. P. Newton (1821-56), a settler from Tennessee, is the earliest known burial in this cemetery. Charles Hammons (1854-64) has the second oldest stone. He was a grandson of another Tennessean, Charles Lee Sullivan (1810-68), a leader in this community. This burial ground, bought 1869 by Mr. and Mrs. G. W. Hammons, Sullivan's son-in-law and daughter, later was donated to the public by James R. Tyson (1829-99), father of Sullivan's daughter-in-law, Angeline Tyson Sullivan. There are 44 Sullivan graves in 1976. An active cemetery association maintains this burial ground (1976)

This cemetery isn't difficult to find, but it is slightly off the beaten path. From I-35, take the FM 3002 (Lone Oak Rd) exit and go east, approximately 5.6 miles. Turn right (south) onto FM 3442, which will eventually become Sullivan Ln. Travel about 1.4 miles. Go left (east) on Tyson Ln and travel about 0.7 miles to the cemetery, on the right.
Date of Birth: Unknown

Date of Death: Unknown