Stayton, Oregon
City of Stayton, located 12 miles southeast of Salem
Location: Oregon, United States

"STAYTON, 69.6 m. (447 alt., 797 pop.), named for Drury S. Stayton, whose donation land claim lay north of the town, was platted in 1872. There was already a small grocery store here, but the owners in 1876 erected a grist mill. Near Stayton were quarried the flagstones used in the ski lounge of Timberline Lodge (see MOUNT HOOD)." -Oregon: End of the Trail, 1940, pg. 476)

Today the City of Stayton has a population of 7,733 (2011). A popular event is the annual Fourth of July parade. It is said that originally the town founder, Drury Stayton, wanted to name the city after his daughter Florence but was denied that request because the Oregon coast town of Florence already claimed that name. Instead, he named it Stayton. The town is also home to one of the last two old-fashioned Drive-In style A&W restaurants in Oregon.

GPS coordinates taken near the Charles and Martha Brown House (default photo), a Victorian mansion dating to 1902.

Note: Click a photo to enlarge

Charles & Martha Brown House