North Carolina Regiments Monument - Valley Forge, PA
18T E 461260 N 4439225
This granite monument pays tribute to nine regiments which served during the Revolutionary War and were camped here @ Valley Forge in the winter of 1777-8.

The N.C. troops were some of the hardest "sufferers" at Valley Forge. Being so far from home, their supplies were a long time coming. Poor's Brigade Orderly Book in the collection of the VFHS here, mentions on at least two occasions that the N.C. regiments get first pick of some incoming supplies because of their lack of proper food and clothing. They suffered very heavy losses compared to other regiments. There were 204 deaths out of 1,072 men. Each regiment, from any state was short approximately 400 men, although the range could be from 200 to 560 for each of the N.C. regiments. Washington wrote on December 27, 1777 that regiments were little more than companies in size. SOURCE

This is one of the newer monuments having been placed in 1972 by the North Carolina Society NSDAR. Oddly enough, the monument does not contribute to the historic district. If it does, it was not listed in the inventory. The monument is located Valley Forge Road, at the Inner Line Drive split. The monument is directly on the right or north side of Valley Forge Road (if traveling west) as soon as Inner Line Drive dumps you on to valley Forge Road. Just southwest of this position is the turnoff for the Washington's headquarters and the Valley Forge Train Station. Parking is dicey. I pulled off to the shoulder. I visited this monument on Saturday, April 6, 2013 @ 4:16 PM EDT & @ an altitude of 241 feet, ASL.

The monument is a granite block, roughly hewn with a tablet placed in the center. The monument is roughly 3.5 feet high x 4 feet wide x a foot and a half deep. The raised, gilded inscription reads:

In Memory Of

Nine North Carolina Regiments