Abraham Lincoln, Portland, Oregon
10T E 524816 N 5040356
The statue of Abraham Lincoln is located in the Park Blocks, north of Theodore "Teddy" Roosevelt's statue.
Location: Oregon, United States

The statue of Abraham Lincoln by George Fite Waters is located in the Park Blocks, north of Theodore "Teddy" Roosevelt's statue. Lincoln (1809-1865) was the 16th President of the United States from 1861-1865, one of the truly great men of all time. As President, he had been bitterly criticized. After his death, even his enemies praised his kindly spirit and selflessness.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required that shows you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the statue.