Pleasant Grove Primitive Baptist Church/Elders of Pleasant Grove Primitive Baptist Church - Ozark, AL
Pleasant Grove Primitive Baptist Church, first called Zion Hill, was organized on August 2, 1841.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Pleasant Grove Primitive Baptist Church/Elders of Pleasant Grove Primitive Baptist Church historical marker is a standard Historic Chattahoochee Commission metal marker. It is located in front of the church on Eagle Way. The marker was placed by Pleasant Grove Primitive Baptist Church and the Historic Chattahoochee Commission.
Marker Name: Pleasant Grove Primitive Baptist Church/Elders of Pleasant Grove Primitive Baptist Church

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Pleasant Grove Primitive Baptist Church Pleasant Grove Primitive Baptist Church, first called Zion Hill, was organized on August 2, 1841 on a site two miles east of here on land given by the Carroll family. Most of the charter members were settlers from the Carolinas who brought their church letters with them. The Carroll Cemetery is still located at the old site. In 1878, James and Nancy Bottoms gave the land where the church now stands. During its existence, the church has been served by 20 pastors with Elder S.W. Etheredge serving the longest, 1929-1985. Services have been held continuously since its founding, excluding the Civil War years, 1861-1865. The church is a member of the Choctawhatchee Association. Elders of Pleasant Grove Primitive Baptist Church C. Curry 1841-1845 Joel Pate 1846-1849 N.M. Pellum 1854-1854 (8 months) D.S. Hood 1855-1857 Jesse Tomlin 1867-1868, 1872-1873 C.S. Pellum 18731875 A. Pellum 1874-1875 J.W. Parker 1875-1897 Lee Hanks 1888-1894 J.E.W. Henderson 1898-1910 Jesse Brown 1910-1916 J.J. Byrd 1915 (6 months) W.J. Hull 1916-1918 J.J. Byrd 1918-1919 A.H. Henderson 1919-1920 W.J. Hull 1920-1921 J.J. Turnipseed 1921-1923 T. E. McGown 1923-1929 S.W. Etheredge 1929-1985 Freddy A. Averett 1985-

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2000

Marker Number: None