Paramount Theatre -- Austin TX
14R E 620990 N 3349314
Built in 1915 as a Vaudeville house and renovated in the 1930s to show movies, the Paramount is also said to have two ghosts haunting the lobby and a theatre box.

Austin's famed Paramount Theatre, built in 1915 as a Vaudeville stage theatre, was converted to a premier movie theatre in the 1930s. By the 1960s it had declined to B-movie grunginess.

In the late 1970s the Paramount was restored to its former glory after 3 years of work and several millions of dollars in investment. The renovation allowed the Paramount to host Broadway stage shows AND show movies.

Today the Paramount in partnership with the Stage Theatre next door, anchors a vibrant performing arts community in Austin. It is the center of the South by Southwest (SXSW) film festival.

The Paramount Theatre was listed on the US National Register of Historic places in 1976.

A State of Texas Historic marker on the front of the building reads as follows:

"Paramount Theatre

Originally called the “Majestic,” this theatre was erected in 1915 by businessman Ernest Nalle (1876-1950). Designed by the Chicago architectural firm of Eberson, Fugard, and Knapp, it was constructed under the direction of local architect George Endress. During the 1930s, the theatre was renamed the “Paramount” and was lavishly remodeled. Since its opening, the theatre has been a showcase for traveling vaudeville shows, dramatic and musical stage productions, and motion pictures.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark -- 1976" [end]

From the Paramount Theatre website: (visit link)

"The Paramount Theatre is taking a stand against disruptive cell phone use in our historic auditorium by announcing a new, clearly defined cell phone policy with the help of a few legendary ghouls.

We want you to know we genuinely care as much as you do and strive to provide a pitch-perfect, uninterrupted viewing experience each time you step in the theatre. While we love checking in, tweeting, and interacting with our patrons on various social networks, we also recognize that there is an appropriate time and place for cell phone use. That’s why we have some new rules – namely, no one should be glowing during performances besides our ghosts.

There is no doubt that this nearly century-old building has stories to tell. Employees and patrons alike often speak of sensing a peculiar, eerie, and magical energy while walking through our halls – some have even reported paranormal activity. There are two specific, recurring ghost sightings at the Paramount: “The Lady in White” and “The Man with the Cigar.” Perhaps in search of her beau, the ethereal and beautiful Lady in White is rumored to float down the majestic red staircase during pre-performance hours, haunting with a forlorn expression. Inside the auditorium, The Man with the Cigar is said to be our most intense specter. There have been multiple sightings of this debonair man pacing back and forth in an opera box with a line of smoke rising from his lit cigar.

In a nod to the Paramount’s folklore, we’re invoking these two characters to accompany our new rules and officially discourage incessant, inappropriate glowing during events. While vapid cell users won’t actually be meeting their own end in the theatre, they could meet the end of the show before anyone else…mainly because repeated cell phone offenders will be escorted out of the theatre. Is there an unruly cell user plaguing your performance? You can exorcise that demon in 3 easy steps:

How to Summon a Ghost (aka Report Disruptive Cell Phone Use):
1) Inform an usher stationed at nearly all ends of the theatre of the exact patron. Then sit back down and relax.
2) The usher will give one warning and keep an eye on the patron to see if behavior continues.
3) If behavior continues, the usher will bring in the house manager or security to remove the cell user without a refund.

Notice that only one of those steps involves you! This is our way of saying it’s in our hands so you can concentrate on the show and better enjoy what’s on stage.

This new policy goes into effect immediately — just in time for the first captivating performance of our 2011/12 season, kd lang and The Siss Boom Bang. Please spread the word and, most importantly, enjoy the show." [end]

Blasterz have had their own encounters with spirit -- all positive and comforting. We believe that there could very well be a spirit in the projection room.
Public access?:
Buy a ticket and come on in :)