Kaple Sv. Ondreje - Hrad Hukvaldy / St. Andrew Chapel - Hukvaldy castle (North Moravia)
34U E 299758 N 5500140
Baroque Chapel of the St. Andrew (Kaple Sv. Ondreje), built in 1602 by Olomouc' bishop František Dittrichstein, is the best preserved structure of Hukvaldy Castle.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The chapel is only building of Hukvaldy castle, which was reconstructed during the 19th century, when was medieval castle abandoned and slowly fell to disrepair. The chapel, consecrated to the St. Andrew, the patron-saint of the region, is simple Baroque single-nave structure with small sanctus tower. Inside the chapel is Baroque altar with St. Andrew painting. The chapel has great accoustic, so often is used for concerts and another cultural events. The Chapel, an integral part of the castle complex, is together with St. Maximilian church in Hukvaldy administered by Roman Catholic parish in Rychaltice (Rímskokatolická farnost Rychaltice). Services are held here only occasionaly and irreguralry.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)