The Paramount Theatre -- Austin TX
14R E 620990 N 3349314
Austin's famed Paramount Theatre, built in 1915 as a Vaudeville stage theatre, was converted after the end of the burlesque era in the 1930s into a movie palace. Today the Paramount hosts both movies and live stage shows.

Austin's famed Paramount Theatre, built in 1915 as a Vaudeville stage theatre, was converted to a premier movie theatre in the 1930s. By the 1960s it had declined to B-movie grunginess.

In the late 1970s the Paramount was restored to its former glory after 3 years of work and several millions of dollars in investment. The renovation allowed the Paramount to host Broadway stage shows AND show movies.

Today the Paramount in partnership with the Stage Theatre next door, anchors a vibrant performing arts community in Austin. It is the center of the South by Southwest (SXSW) film festival.

The Paramount Theatre was listed on the US National Register of Historic places in 1976.

A State of Texas Historic marker on the front of the building reads as follows:

"Paramount Theatre

Originally called the “Majestic,” this theatre was erected in 1915 by businessman Ernest Nalle (1876-1950). Designed by the Chicago architectural firm of Eberson, Fugard, and Knapp, it was constructed under the direction of local architect George Endress. During the 1930s, the theatre was renamed the “Paramount” and was lavishly remodeled. Since its opening, the theatre has been a showcase for traveling vaudeville shows, dramatic and musical stage productions, and motion pictures.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark -- 1976" [end]

From the Paramount Theatre website: (visit link)

"The Paramount Theatre

The Paramount Theatre has stood on Congress Avenue in the heart of downtown Austin for nearly 100 years. The site of the Paramount Theatre was once home to Sam Houston’s office and the War Department of the Republic of Texas and later the Avenue Hotel. As Austin’s oldest surviving theatre built in 1915, the Paramount has a long history of entertaining Central Texas audiences.

Originally conceived as a Vaudeville and variety house, it continues to bring a wide array of programming to its stage. The Paramount presents comedy, drama, music, dance, spoken word, children’s programming and films to more than 200,000 Central Texans each year. More than 10,000 of those are children who gain admission for free or at greatly reduced prices because of our youth outreach programs.

The Paramount holds special historical significance as a City of Austin Landmark and State Landmark. It is also listed on the National Register of Historic Places and is one of the few remaining ‘hemp houses,’ using ropes and sandbags, left in America.

The Paramount Theatre plays a significant role in the many communities that make Austin unique. It is home to Austin’s red carpet film premieres and is part of the SXSW and the Austin Film Festival. It is a vibrant player in the Austin music scene, hosting release parties, booking local talent and presenting touring acts. And through its own quality programming and by serving as a venue for area arts organizations, the Paramount serves as the anchor for the Austin arts community.

The Paramount currently operates along side the State Theatre next door under The Austin Theatre Alliance. This 501(c)(3) non-profit organization strives to bring the widest variety of entertainment to as many people as possible in its two historic theatres." [end]
Theater Name: Paramount

Country: US