Hilton Hotel
14S E 706575 N 3629256
Just inside the Harwood St entrance to the Hotel Indigo, this Texas Historical Marker commemorates this hotel as the very first to bear the Hilton name. Located at 1933 Main St in Dallas, just across the corner from the old Dallas City Hall.

Marker Text:
Designed by the architectural firm of Lang and Witchell, this hotel was built in 1925 for Conrad Hilton, and was the first to bear the Hilton name. The hotel advertised comfortable guest rooms and superior service at moderate prices. The fourteen-story, U-plan brick-clad building features elaborate terra cotta details at the two entries. Operated by A. C. White beginning in 1938, it was known as the White-Plaza until 1974. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1988