Wayside Inn Historic District - Sudbury MA

America's oldest inn that conformed to the 18th century Bay Colony laws, food, drink, lodging for man and beast. Lt Col Ezekiel How, the owner and landlord from 1746-1746) led two companies of the Sudbury Minutement to the Concord Bridge, that gave birth to our nation. The inn was also a meeting palce for Revolutionary War soldiers. The inn dates back to 1686 and was known as Howe's Tavern in 1716.

The identity of the Inn is clearly indicated in Longfellow's "Tales of a Wayside Inn", that after its publication in 1863 the inn became known as The Wayside Inn. Henry Ford purchased the property in 1923 to preserve it for future generations.
Old Boston Post Rd
Sudbury, MA