1910 - Westminster Hall - Fulton, Mo.
15S E 590597 N 4300399
Westminster Hall is located west of the free standing columns on the main campus of Westminster College.

The date stone is located on the northeast corner of the building and reads:

1853 1910

From the National Register Application:
(visit link)

"Following the destruction of "Old" Westminster Hall by fire in 1909, architects Patton and Miller of Chicago, with General M. F. Bell as consulting architect, were authorized to draw up an overall campus plan as a guide to future construction. The resulting "grand plan" shows the then three remaining buildings -- Hall of Science (1901),
Re-Union Hall (1903), and Washington West (1907). It also pictures the planned new Westminster Hall , Swope Chapel (built and later destroyed) and a gymnasium. Westminster Hall is the only building remaining which was built as a result of the "grand plan".

The present building is a T-shaped two story Neoclassical Revival structure with full basement and attic. The asbestos shingle roof is a combination of a low hipped roof on the rear portion of the "T", and a medium gable roof on the main section.

The high basement foundation is constructed of a combination of cobblestone below and buff brick laid in stretcher bond above and capped with a double band paneled limestone water table. The remainder of the building is constructed of buff colored brick laid in stretcher bond with the exception of the west end which is red brick laid in common bond.

The facade is thirteen bays wide with a center portico supported by six columns with Corinthian capitals and topped by a rectangular pediment with the words "Westminster Hall" incised into the stone. Twelve concrete steps flanked by black wrought iron railings lead to a triple door dentered under the portico. Six pilasters topped with decorative limestone arches add to the visual attractiveness of the facade.

The windows on the first and second story are fixed, semi-circular, single light capped with double brick arches, and supported by plain limestone lugsills. Eyebrow windows occur in the attic portion of the building conforming in number and position to those on the first and second stories. A double cornice is decorated with small dentils above the attic windows and dentil-shaped modi11ions under the eaves.

A total renovation of Westminster Hall occurred in 1973-1974. The inside was gutted and rebuilt to conform to modern classroom and administrative needs. The exterior remains basically unchanged except for the following changes: original one-over-one light double hung windows were replaced by fixed, tinted glass; the red tile roof was replaced by asphalt; an enclosed red brick fire stairway with a metal door at ground level was added to the west end of the building."
Year of construction: 1910

Full inscription: