Warren Mansion Guardians -- Terrell TX
Lion statues on guard at the historic R. L. Warren Mansion near downtown Terrell TX

This amazing mansion built by prominent Terrell TX political figure R. L. Warren has two fierce lions guarding the entry.

The house was vacant for over a decade in the late 90s-2010. It is good that it has been reoccupied!

From the Terrell Daily Photo blog entry for 4 May 2008: (visit link)

"R. L. Warren House, Terrell, Texas

Terrell has quite a few magnificent historic homes. The house below is R. L. Warren house. The house has been empty for at least the last 11 years. There has been a lot of work done on the house in that time. There was a sign out front quite a few years ago that announced the house would be turned into a restaurant. Not sure what, if any, plans the owners have for it now."

This home is obviously now (2013) a private residence, so Blasterz did not feel comfortable walking up to the porch to take close-up pictures. We took our photos from the sidewalk near the historic marker, where it is legal and appropriate to do so.

Blasterz are polite and respectful waymarkers - who also did not want to get eaten by hungry lions.

The historic marker in front of the home reads as follows:

"The R. L. Warren House

Unusual mansion built 1904 by prominent residents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Lee Warren. Architect was J. E. Flanders, Dallas; Keith & Co., Kansas City, stencilled interiors.

House has 18 rooms, including a formal reception hall, two large drawing rooms, a conservatory; ten fireplaces; a basement and attic.

Robert Lee Warren (1865-1952), a 1911-15 State Senator, entertained many leading Texans in his home.

Bought 1969, house was restored by Mr. and Mrs. Murphy L. Crowell.
Physical Address: