The Boon House - Salem, Oregon
Marker describing the history of the John D. Boon House
Location: Oregon, United States

This marker describes the life of the John D. Boon and gives background information about this house, built in 1847 and believed to be the oldest single-family residence still standing in Salem. The text reads:

THE BOON HOUSE
CONSTRUCTED IN 1847

John Daniel Boon (January 8, 1817-July 17, 1864) was born in Athens, Ohio, where he became a Wesleyan Methodist preacher. He came to Oregon by covered wagon in 1845 with his wife, the former Martha J. Hawkins. They had seven children: Henry, John, Malinda, Amanda, William, Ewen and Enon.

After working briefly in Lewis Judson's lumber mill, Boon shifted to politics. In 1846, he served in the Legislature of the Oregon Provisional Government, representing Polk County. In December 1851, he was elected treasurer of the Oregon Territory by the Legislature, serving nearly continuously for the next ten years except in 1856 when Nathanial H. Lane was elected. Upon the organization of the state government in 1859, Boon was elected the first State Treasurer, serving for three years.

The Boon House originally sat on the south side of what is currently known as Boon's Treasury, where Broadway, Liberty and High Streets meet. Boon and his son built this building, believed to be the oldest brick structure still in existence in Salem.

Called the Boon House because its first occupants were John D. Boon and his family, it is believed to be the oldest single-family dwelling in Salem. It was built in 1847 and was moved to its present site in 1972.

Photo Captions:

• John D. Boon
  • Pictured is Malinda Emily Boon Morgan (seated left), daughter of John and Martha Boon. Seated on the right is Malinda's husband, Amos Morgan, who she married on February 21, 1865. Also pictured are their three children, daughter Lena, and her two younger brothers.
  • J.D. Boon Building in Salem, Oregon, 1941. Built in 1860, the J.D. Boon Building is located on Liberty St. NE. It housed Oregon's first State Treasury, as well as Boon's store. The dwelling next to the Boon Building is the Boon House.

• Click a photo to enlarge

Historic Topic: Pioneer