Portage Service Plaza - Ohio Turnpike Westbound - Mantua, Ohio
17T E 485274 N 4565909
This service plaza is accessible westbound via the Ohio Turnpike at Milepost 197.0 in Freedom Township, Portage County, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

ABOUT OHIO TURNPIKE SERVICE PLAZAS
The Ohio Turnpike Commission embarked on a project in the late 1990's to replace the over 40-year-old service plazas with state-of-the-art facilities. This service plaza is one of fourteen service plazas that has been reconstructed on the existing sites of the original construction in the 1950's. The new service plazas offer a multitude of conveniences to Turnpike customers. Included are a large variety of food offerings, expanded restrooms, and information wall with travel and weather information, more parking for cars, trucks and busses and much more.

AMENITIES Service plazas offer the following amenities for your convenience:

• ATM (Automated Teller Machine)
  • Food Court
  • Fuel
  • Gift Shops
  • Handicapped Accessibility
  • Life-Saving Technology
  • Parking
  • Pet Walks
  • Picnic Grounds
  • Plaza Managers On-Site
  • Restrooms
  • TTY Phones
  • Telephones
  • Travel Information
  • Truckers' Lounge
  • Vehicle Supplies
  • Vending Machines

ABOUT THIS SERVICE PLAZA

This rehabbed service plaza opened in April 2001 and is named for the cross-state divide that separates rivers whose courses were determined in large part by glaciers which covered northern Ohio many thousands of years ago. In the vicinity of Akron and Mansfield the divide is prominent and rugged. Its highest point, just east of Bellefontaine, is 1,550 feet. Where the Ohio Turnpike crosses the divide, two miles west of the Portage Service Plaza the elevation is 1,253 feet – highest point on the 241-mile toll road. Near Marion, the divide is so nearly flat that the headwaters of the Scioto and Sandusky Rivers almost meet. In fact, they did converge during the disastrous 1913 Ohio flood, and the waters stood there like a pond, trying to decide whether to flow to Lake Erie or join the raging flood in the Scioto and Ohio River valleys.

The portage across the divide, used first by the Indians, later served the trappers, traders, soldiers and settlers. They subsequently became the pathways for the early turnpikes, canals, railroads and highways that enabled Ohioans to improve their meanings of shipping and receiving goods, thus bringing prosperity to farms and towns in all parts of the state.

Highway Number: I-80

Common Name for the Highway: James W. Shocknessey Turnpike

Highway Access Direction: West

Rest Area Name: Portage Service Plaza

Facilities:
ATM (Automated Teller Machine) Food Court< Fuel Gift Shops Handicapped Accessibility Life-Saving Technology Parking Pet Walks Picnic Grounds Plaza Managers On-Site Restrooms TTY Phones Telephones Travel Information Truckers' Lounge Vehicle Supplies Vending Machines

Services:
Fresh Attractions McDonald's Sbarro Starbucks