US 36 through truss - Tuscarawas Co, Ohio
Two-span Camelback through truss on US 36 over Tuscarawas River in Tuscarawas Co, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

Two-span Camelback through truss bridge on US 36 over Tuscarawas River west of Gnadenhutten in Tuscarawas Co, Ohio. It was built 1949 by the American Bridge Co. of New York and rehabilitated in 1995. The total length is 508.9 feet with the largest span at 220.2 feet. The deck width is 27.9 feet and the vertical clearance above the deck is 14.9 feet. Immediately downstream adjacent to the highway bridge is a two-span through truss bridge on the Columbus & Ohio River Railroad (CUOH), formerly Pennsylvania RR.

Length of Span: