3rd Maine Infantry Right Flank Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307333 N 4408041
This rectangular, granite monument designates the right flank of the 3rd Maine Infantry during the Battle of Gettysburg while deployed at the Peach Orchard on July 2, 1863.

The 3rd Maine Infantry served as a member of Ward’s Brigade in Birney’s Division of the Third Corps, Army of the Potomac, a Fighting 300 Regiment. The unit was commanded by Colonel Moses B. Lakeman (1828-1907). Lakeman took over the brigade on July 3rd, and Captain William C. Morgan took command of the regiment. The unit has 266 men engaed at Gettysburg with 18 killed, 59 wounded and 45 who went missing.

The 2nd New Hampshire Infantry right flank monument is located on the right or east side of Emmitsburg Road if traveling north, @ the southwest corner of the Peach Orchard and the entrance for the road which wraps around in a perfect square, Birney Avenue, back onto Emmitsburg Road. The marker can also be explained as also being on Birney Avenue from another persepctive. This location is part of stop 10, the Peach Orchard, on the driving tour of Gettysburg National Military Park. The flank monument is 121 feet, west northwest from the 3rd Main Infantry Monument (primary monument), further in the Peach Field and along Birney Avenue. The flank monument is also a few feet to the left or west of the 2nd New Hampshire Infantry Monument. Parking is available at enlarged shoulder sections on Birney Avenue at the Peach Orchard. I would stay off Route 15/Emmitsburg Road. Stay off the grass less you be ticketed. I visited this monument on Thursday, July 5, 2012 at 11:35 AM, EDT, & @ a 607-foot ASL elevation.

The monument was erected on October 23, 1889 by the State of Maine. The monument is a rectangular prism about a foot high by two feet deep with an incised inscription on the top side that looks routed and has faded over the years. The flank markers are referenced and described a few times in the NRHP narrative for the primary monument. The parts concerning these monuments have red font to make it easier to find and can be found below. The brief inscription reads:

3D ME. INFY
JULY 2D

R

The 3rd Maine Infantry Monument & flank monument are contributing features to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monuments are identified as structures number MN177-D.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 15 mns in Park honoring Maine commands. Marks where regiment was engaged on July 2, 1863, at SW corner of Peach Orchard. Pitzer Woods position marker on Berdan Av marks morning of July 2. E side of Hancock Ave marker marks regiment on July 3.

Short Physical Description:
Mn, 2 flank & 2 position markers. Mn: Rough-hewn base, 5'x5'x1'6" & tappering granite shaft, 2'6" sq 8'1" high, topped w/inverted Corps Diamond Lozenge. Polished inscription panels on N & S side of shaft Overall 13'1" high. Position markers, 2'x2'x2'. Flank markers, 1'x1'x2'.

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has two flanking markers and two position markers. Monument is a 2.6 foot tapering granite shaft that is 8.1 foot high and topped with an inverted 3rd Corps Diamond Lozenge set on a 5.5x1.6 foot rough hewn base. The shaft has polished inscription panels on the north and south sides. Overall height is 13.1 foot. Flanking markers are one foot square. Position markers are two foot square. Monument located at the southwest corner of the Peach Orchard. One position marker located in Pitzer Woods on Berdan Avenue and the other position marker is found on the east side of Hancock Avenue.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form