1931 - Former U.S. Post Office Building - Sapulpa, OK
14S E 760504 N 3987576
Once the U.S. Post Office building, this Classical Revival brick and stone building is a reminder of the grand buildings erected in the early 20th Century.

Located southeast of the Creek County Courthouse, this building now faces a block which has been closed to traffic. It is addressed 21 S. Elm. The building has no major signage, but a small paper notice on the main entrance door indicates it is the offices of the District Attorney.

Constructed in 1931, this is a two-story brick and stone building, with a wide above-ground porch on the west. Ten concrete steps, and a long handicap ramp lead to the main entrance. The stone entrance porch has eight Ionic columns. The three spaces at the center have a double aluminum and glass door entrance, flanked by a single door and sidelight on the north, and a three partitioned window on the south. Each section has three vertical transoms above. Flanking this center area on each side are two sections each containing a fixed, 18-lite window. The outer brick bays on the facade each have a 15-over-15 casement hung window with a stone surround. There is a stone fascia, with a stone cornice above, which wraps around the building. On the facade, a brick frieze has a stone panel which reads: "United States Post Office". On the West facade, a brick parapet has seven stone balustrades, with three stone tables on the parapet on the north and south elevations.

On the southwest corner of the building, a large cornerstone reads: "A.W. Mellon / Secretary of the Treasury / James A. Wetmore / Acting Supervising Architect / 1931". A sign also shows that the building was once a public emergency shelter.

This building is a Contributing Building to the Sapulpa Downtown Historic District.
Year of construction: 1931